Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), MySeminars Sdn Bhd ("MySeminars") is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information
In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing
MySeminars processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by MySeminars may include but not be limited to the following purposes:
To communicate with you;
To inform you of our products and services;
To respond to your queries;
To send you promotional material;
To process applications for and the provision of MySeminars Products and/or Services;
For marketing purposes and research purposes;
For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to Third Parties
MySeminars may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on MySeminars behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

Acceptance of The Policy
You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by MySeminars or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.
You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by MySeminars for the purposes of MySeminars providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to MySeminars processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to MySeminars processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to MySeminars at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. MySeminars shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of MySeminars's other legal obligations.
If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by MySeminars or any other parties including third parties,kindly inform us in writing to enquiries@myseminars.com.my.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by MySeminars. To avoid confusion, "access" for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of MySeminars and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of MySeminars's choosing.

Correction of Personal Data
You may at any time make a written request to MySeminars to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and MySeminars shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).